Removing Sharp Edges from Plastic Boning

The cut edge of plastic boning has sharp corners

I’ve been a huge fan of jumbo plastic cable ties as corset boning for a long time. The only real downside to them is that they can get sharp corners when you cut them, and those corners will eat through fabric over time. I used to file them down with a nail-file, but that takes time. There’s a faster, easier way….

The cut edge of plastic boning has sharp corners
The problem: the cut edge of my cable tie has pretty sharp corners, but I'm too lazy to file them down.
passing the edge of the boning through a candle flame
The solution: pass the edge of the boning through a candle flame.
the slightly melted boning edge
The result: no more sharp corners. Sure, it's a little ugly, but it's hidden between layers of fabric...

Three things worth noting:

  • if you’re doing a fully boned corset, this will shave an hour or so off your build time compared with filing all the darned corners.
  • A rather intriguing odor is produced during the melting process, and probably equates to either the death of brain cells, or cancer in californian lab rats.
  • The melted edge will remain very very hot for some time, so you don’t want to touch it. Trust me. I have learned this so that you don’t have to. ;)

6 Comments

  1. A simple but brilliant idea. Strangely coincidental that this was posted at the exact time I was snipping and filing ends of zip ties for my first ever attempt at a corset. :) But I’m already floating around ideas for another and this will be a real time saver. Thanks for posting it! Love your site!

  2. Great tip! Do you have a suggestion for how to actually cut these darned things? I’ve used scissors and it killed my hands.. is there a cheat? I was thinking wire cutters..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.